58 Wash. 2d 84 | Wash. | 1961
[…] 58 Wash. 2d 84 | Wash. | 1961
This was an action brought by West & Wheeler Associates, Inc., against Hugh Lochridge and Barbara H. Lochridge, husband and wife, to recover a real-estate broker’s commission. At the conclusion of the plaintiff’s case tried before the court without a jury, the defendants challenged the sufficiency of the evidence on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to comply with the statutory requirements in RCW 18.85.100, which provides in part as follows:
“No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesman, without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesman at the time the alleged cause of action arose.”
The plaintiff thereupon moved for a continuance or, in the alternative, for a reopening of the case.