899 So. 2d 382 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] . In addition to proof of poor hygiene, the State put on evidence concerning rotten food and some of the electrical wiring in the house.
The information broadly alleged that
on or between January 1, 1997 and November 11, 2001, at and in Okaloosa County, Florida, [Michelle Wesson] did unlawfully and willfully or by culpable negligence neglect a child, to-wit: James Alford, a person under the age of eighteen (18) years, to-wit: fourteen (14) years of age, and in so doing caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to said child, in violation of Sections 827.03(3)(a) and 827.03(3)(b), Florida Statutes.
See § 827.03(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("A person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the second degree.”).
. The jury was instructed that the following elements had to be established beyond a reasonable doubt: