205 Conn. 51 | Conn. | 1987
[…] It is possible that the delay caused by the plaintiff’s failure to include the tax in its invoice at the time of the sale might have prevented the defendant from filing a claim for a refund of any portion of the tax paid on exempt fuel, such as that not used in motor vehicles “licensed or required to be licensed to operate upon the public highways of this state . . . .’’General Statutes § 12-459 (a) (1). “Any claim for refund of said tax for fuel used during any calendar year shall be filed with the commissioner on or before March thirty-first of the succeeding year.” General Statutes § 12-459 (b). No such claim of prejudice has been pleaded or briefed nor does the stipulation contain the facts necessary for consideration of such a claim.