Wessell v. Porter
[…] The small claims notice was served upon the codefendant Ann D. Porter at her home at 102 Oakland Place which resulted in the judgment against her in the Small Claims Court.

*941The fact that the taxes were sent to a Buffalo address or that rent was paid to the codefendant Ann D. Porter or that repairs were contracted by the defendant Porter and her husband does not convert the Porter residence into an office for the transaction of business for a codefendant (Howard v Government Employees Ins. Co., 105 Mise 2d 489).

Additionally, section 1803 of the UCCA provides that: “Such procedure shall provide for the sending of notice of such claim by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested to the party complained against at his residence, if he resides within the county, and his residence is known to the claimant, or at his office or place of regular employment within the county if he does not reside therein or his residence within the county is not known to the claimant”. (UCCA, § 1803, subd [a].)

This notice was sent to 221 Norwood Avenue, Buffalo, New York, which was neither the residence nor was it claimed to be the office or place of regular employment of the said defendant.