Wessell v. Porter
[…] No explanation of its delivery to that address appears in any of the court papers.

A hearing was held in the Small Claims Part on June 11, 1980. The defendant Nevison did not appear. The defendant Ann D. Porter appeared and was represented by an attorney at the hearing held before an arbitrator.

Judgment was entered on behalf of the plaintiff for $1,005.80 against both defendants Porter and Nevison.

Defendant Nevison’s claim that the Small Claims Court was without jurisdiction to render the judgment was based upon section 1801 of the UCCA which provides: “The term ‘small claim’ or ‘small claims’ as used in this act shall mean and include any cause of action for money only not in excess of one thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment, within the county.”