676 A.2d 298 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Id.
In the present case, there is a singularity of purpose with unity of consort. Both the
The board next argues that the properties at issue in this case, which are used as facilities for District Justices, do not constitute “courthouses” and, thus, are not exempt from real estates taxes pursuant to section 204(a)(5) of the Law. We disagree.
We initially note that the term “courthouse” has not been defined in the provisions of the Law. The board has asserted that a district justice’s hearing rooms and offices do not constitute a “courthouse” because these facilities are not encompassed by section 3721 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 3721. Section 3721 of the Judicial Code, which relates to district and county facilities, provides that “[tjhere shall be maintained at the county seat of each county a facility known as the county judicial center, which may be the existing county courthouse.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 3721. Section 3721 further sets forth what services, facilities and accommodations must be provided at the county judicial center. Id.
We note that section 3721 of the Judicial Code does not define a “courthouse.”