676 A.2d 298 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] The board asserts that because the County’s use of the properties leased from the municipalities does not further the purposes of the municipalities, those properties should not be entitled to exemption from real estate taxes imposed by the County. The board further asserts that the County’s use of properties leased from the municipalities is not reasonably necessary to the functioning of the municipalities as public instrumentalities. As such, the board argues that the public purpose tax exemption of section 204(a)(7) of the Law is not applicable to the present case. We disagree.
Article 8, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation ... [t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public pur-poses_” Pa. Const, art.