Wesley v. State
[…] With respect to the assault conviction, the court adjudicated the defendant guilty and sentenced her to sixty days in the county jail to be served concurrently with the term of imprisonment on the battery conviction. No motion for arrest of judgment was made to challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the court in accordance with Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.610.

Pursuant to Article V, Section 5(b), Florida Constitution, the Legislature has prescribed the jurisdiction of the Circuit Courts over criminal offenses by the adoption of Section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1977), which in pertinent part provides as follows: "[o]f all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged."

The threshold question is whether the appellant may challenge the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court initially on appeal. The lack of subject matter jurisdiction is fundamental error and can be raised at any time. Solomon v. State, 341 So. 2d 537 (Fla.2d DCA 1977).