Wescold, Inc. v. Logan International, Ltd.
[…] In its reply brief, defendant concedes that, even if the court erred by not allowing a witness to testify about those things, that error is not grounds for reversal, because it does not affect a substantial right of a party. We accept that concession.

Affirmed.

Defendant later replaced several old fans, and then production increased to the desired level.

Plaintiff did not argue that theory on appeal as an alternative basis to affirm the judgment.

ORS 72.2020 provides:

“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
“(1) By course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in ORS 71.2050 or by course of performance as provided in ORS 72.2080; and
“(2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”

Of course, extrinsic evidence would still be admissible to help interpret any ambiguous terms contained in the writing. See, e.g., Mann v. Wetter, 100 Or App 184, 785 P2d 1064, rev den 309 Or 645 (1990).