721 S.E.2d 122 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Management of the hotel contacted MSC faculty regarding a complaint about Wertz and another student shining a laser pointer at hotel guests. Wertz admitted to the conduct, and MSC issued Wertz a disciplinary warning. Wertz’s warning notified him that should he receive any future conduct complaints, they would be forwarded
Although Wertz argues that Allen’s statements were not absolutely privileged, we need not address whether the absolute privilege applied in this case since the evidence clearly establishes that the conditional privilege applied.
OCGA § 51-5-9 provides that “[i]n every case of privileged communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is granted, the party defamed shall have a right of action.”