555 N.W.2d 26 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] In every action in a district court, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable disbursements paid or incurred. Minn.Stat. § 549.04 (1994). The district court's award of costs and disbursements will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Stinson v. Clark Equip. Co., 473 N.W.2d 333, 336 (Minn.App.1991), review denied (Minn. Sept. 13, 1991).
Salvhus argues that Minn.R.Civ.P. 4.05 "prohibits" the taxation of service of process fees if service by mail is effective. Rule 4.05 contains no such prohibition and section 549.04 expressly allows the recovery of reasonable disbursements "including fees and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff."
Without citing any authority, Salvhus argues that taxation for x-rays, medical reports and medical records is not allowed by statute or the rules of civil procedure.