Elmer V. Morland, Bowman, for defendant and respondent.
[…] The fact, and not the misinformation, controls. The treasurer was serving in a governmental capacity and the right of the municipality in the particular at bar is not to be measured by his mistake of fact. No matter how innocently done the treasurer could not, because of lack of authority, by any representation, make unenforceable a duly levied tax in his official hands for collection."
Subdivisions 2 and 3 of Sec. 57-0240, NDRC 1943, provide as follows:
"2. Taxes upon personal property shall not be affected by any general statute of limitations.
"3. A tax lien shall include the principal of the tax, and all costs, penalties, interest, charges, and expenses which by law shall accrue, attach, or be incurred."
Sec. 35 of the Federal Bankruptcy Act, Vol. 11, U.S.C.A. provides:
"a.