290 N.W.2d 444 | Minn. | 1980
[…] We are further persuaded that this construction of § 176.111, subd. 21 is correct by the existence of Minn.Stat. 353.657, subd. 4 (1978). Enacted only two years prior to enactment of § 176.111, subd. 21, § 353.657, subd. 4, provides:
If a member [of the police and fire fund] shall die under circumstances which entitle his surviving spouse and dependent children to receive benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law, the amounts so received by them shall not be deducted from the benefits payable under this section.
In our view this provision- plainly expresses the intention of the legislature that workers’ compensation dependency benefits are
Employee is awarded attorneys fees of $350.00.
Affirmed.