Werner v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge instructed the jury that, with respect to the decision to release the restraints, the hospital may be liable only if it is found grossly negligent. As to other allegations of inadequate treatment, the trial judge instructed the jury to apply a simple negligence standard. The trial judge made evidentiary rulings which are also at issue here.

We will first address the Werners’ contention that the trial judge erred in instructing the jury to apply a gross negligence standard.1

The court applied a gross negligence standard pursuant to Section 114 of the Mental Health Procedures Act2 (MHPA), which states:

Immunity from civil and criminal liability
(a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that''the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or *137criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences.

50 P.S.. §7114(a) (emphasis added).

The Werners initially argue that Section 114 is inapplicable because their action is one for general “malpractice,” which is not specifically enumerated in the statute as being immunized from simple negligence. The Werners also contend that Section 114 was intended to apply only when the action is commenced by a third party who is harmed by the patient, not when the action is commenced by the patient himself. We disagree.

This Court may not disregard the clear and unambiguous language of a statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa. C. S. §1921(b). Section 114 clearly and unambiguously provides that, in the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, an “authorized person who participates in a decision [to reduce a patients restraints] shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences” 50 P.S. §7114(a) (emphasis added).