530 A.2d 1004 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] 50 P.S.. §7114(a) (emphasis added).
The Werners initially argue that Section 114 is inapplicable because their action is one for general “malpractice,” which is not specifically enumerated in the statute as being immunized from simple negligence. The Werners also contend that Section 114 was intended to apply only when the action is commenced by a third party who is harmed by the patient, not when the action is commenced by the patient himself. We disagree.
This Court may not disregard the clear and unambiguous language of a statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa. C. S. §1921(b). Section 114 clearly and unambiguously provides that, in the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, an “authorized person who participates in a decision [to reduce a patients restraints] shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences” 50 P.S. §7114(a) (emphasis added). We initially conclude that merely categorizing the complaints allegations as “malpractice” cannot negate the statutes clear and unambiguous language immunizing decisions to reduce restraints.