Werling v. Mazur
[…] Stat. § 941.29(1m)(e)) (hereinafter the “State Case” ). [2]

Werling alleges that, in November 2021, Mazur, an FBI special agent, “made false representations to Meta (and possibly other social media/technology companies)” to get the companies to disclose private, direct messages from Werling’s Facebook and Instagram accounts to the FBI. ECF No. 1 at 2 4. Werling avers that Mazur relied on 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(8), part of the SCA, in requesting these disclosures. Id. at 4. This statute permits an electronic communication service provider to voluntarily disclose “the contents of a[n electronic] communication . . . to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications related to the emergency.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(8).

*6 Werling states that Mazur and the FBI had no evidence of any emergency or crime on which to base the request for disclosures.