13 S.W.3d 643 | Mo. | 2000
[…] Danielson is also correct in his assertion that nowhere in chapter 375 can the term “prejudgment interest” be found and that, absent authority in the code, the receiver cannot act. See State ex rel. Melahn v. Romines, 815 S.W.2d 92, 94 (Mo.App.1991). The fact that specific language regarding the payment of prejudgment interest is not found in the code does not, however, end the inquiry.
Among the provisions of the insurance code to which the receiver refers for his authority to request, and for the trial court’s authority to approve, prejudgment interest on allowed claims is subsection 1 of section 375.1220. It provides, in pertinent part:
The liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make further investigation as he shall deem necessary. He may compound, compromise or in any other manner negotiate the amount for which claims will be allowed, under the supervision of the court, except where the liquidator is required by law to accept claims as settled by any person or organization. Unresolved disputes shall be determined under section 375.1214.
Danielson does not dispute that the claims upon which the receiver paid the principal were duly filed, as required by the first sentence of the subsection. The second sentence then authorizes the receiver to “compound, compromise or in any other
The words “compound,” “compromise,” and “negotiate” are not defined in chapter 375. This Court, therefore, refers to standard dictionary definitions to supply ordinary meaning. Whitby v. Director of Revenue, 896 S.W.2d 636, 638-39 (Mo. banc 1995).