Wentzville Public School District v. Paulson
[…] Louis, for plaintiff-appellant.

Joseph Paulson, Foristell, for defendant-respondent.

KAROHL, Judge.

Defendant, Joseph Paulson, a non-resident school teacher employed by plaintiff, Wentzville Public School District (Wentzville District), applied to have his non-resident child enrolled in Wentzville's school. Section 167.151, RSMo.Supp. 1984 allows the school board, in its discretion, to admit non-resident school pupils and "prescribe the tuition fee to be paid by them." Wentzville District was willing to accept defendant's child as a student. However, Section 168.151, RSMo. 1978, prohibits the school board from receiving "any money from any teacher employed by their district for the purpose of paying tuition." Accordingly, Wentzville District refused to register the child and sought declaratory relief to determine: "1. Whether Section 168.151 RSMo., is applicable if Wentzville School District admits Defendant Paulson's child to its school upon payment of a tuition fee; and, if so, 2. Whether Section