Wentland v. Employment Security Division, Department of Labor
[…] Howard Z. Wentland retired in 1981. He was granted a civil service pension made up of equal contributions by Mr. Wentland and his employer. When Wentland applied for state unemployment benefits, the Department of Labor concluded that out of each $1,490.00 monthly pension payment, the 50% contributed by the employer constituted disqualifying income for unemployment benefits. Since this amount exceeded the amount of benefits Wentland would otherwise be entitled, he was denied unemployment compensation. The Department relied on AS 23.20.362 to reach this conclusion, which states in part:

Disqualifying or deductible income.
(a) The amount of benefits payable to an insured worker for a week of unemployment which begins in a period for which the insured worker receives a pension, *1286retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment that is based on the previous work of the insured worker, shall be reduced by the amount of the payment that is attributable to that week....
[[Image here]]
(b) The reduction of benefits provided in (a) of this section does not apply to that part, if any, of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment that is attributable to contributions of the insured worker.