Wentland v. Employment Security Division, Department of Labor
[…] The Alaska Employment Security Act is a remedial statute which should be liberally construed in his favor, he adds.

Wentland’s argument is without merit.2 Whatever the case might be if he had established as a factual matter that his pension payments at this time are entirely paid out of funds he contributed and which were separately maintained,3 his position in this appeal apparently is that no such separate fund was maintained.4 His legal position thus completely ignores the plain language of AS 23.20.362(b), which specifically states that only “that part ... of a pension ... or similar periodic payment that is attributable to contributions of the insured worker” is excluded. Wentland wants to exclude all of his pension on a record which provides substantial evidence that 50% of his monthly benefit results directly from his employer’s contribution. He concedes that his payment is in part “derived from” his employer’s contributions.