164 F.R.D. 694 | M.D. Fla. | 1996
[…] DISCUSSION
The specific text of the statutory provision is critical when determining whether a party has a right to costs and attorneys’ fees. Florida Medical Center, Inc. v. McCoy, 657 So.2d 1248, 1250 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). Florida Statutes, Sections 57.041 and 57.105 limit recovery of costs and attorneys’ fees to the “prevailing party” or the “party recovering judgment.” Section 57.041 provides:
(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.
Section 57.105 provides, in relevant part: