Wemple State Bank v. Whalen (In Re Whalen)
[…] Not surprisingly, the debtor aligns herself with the bankruptcy court's holding that the two-year provision only limits her right to claim or assert the exemption, without any limitation on the duration of the support award. As always, our primary goal is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. In re Marriage of Logston, 103 Ill.2d 266, 277, 82 Ill.Dec. 633, 637, 469 N.E.2d 167, 171 (1984).

We begin our analysis with the language of the exemption itself which, at the critical part, is as clear as mud. Section 12-1001(h)(3) provides in relevant part:

Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment or distress for rent;
* * * * * *
(b) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
* * * * * *
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . .

As pointed out by the bankruptcy court, this portion of the statute is patterned after the federal exemption found in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(11)(C),[4] and is not ambiguous. Standing alone, nothing in subsection (h)(3) imposes either a limit on the duration support payments are exempt or a limit on the right to assert the exemption. However, an amendment added by the General Assembly in December 1983 throws a wrench into the works:

For purposes of this subsection (h), a debtor's right to receive an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 2 years after the debtor's right to receive such award or payment accrues; property traceable to such an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 5 years after such award or payment accrues; and such an award or payment shall be exempt only to the extent of the amount of the award or payment, without interest or appreciation from