458 N.W.2d 404 | Minn. | 1990
[…] If different inferences can justifiably be drawn from the evidence in the case, the inference drawn by the factfinder will not be disturbed on appeal.” Dille v. Knox Lumber/Division of SW Forest, 452 N.W.2d 679, 681 (Minn.1990). In our view, the findings of the compensation judge, as affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, are not manifestly contrary to the evidence. Hengemuhle, 358 N.W.2d at 60.
Affirmed.
. Minn.Stat. § 176.215, subd. 1 (1988) provides:
Where a subcontractor fails to comply with this chapter, the general contractor, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor is liable for payment of all compensation due an employee of a subsequent subcontractor who is engaged in work upon the subject matter of the contract.
*405 The Special Compensation Fund is party in this matter because the employer, L.A. Industries, was uninsured for workers’ compensation liability. Minn.Stat. § 176.183, subd. 1 (1988).
. Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 60 (Minn.1984).