484 P.2d 201 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] *435 The Arizona statutes expressly relating to the certification of CPAs, as applicable to this case, are found in Chapter 68 of the Laws of 1960. Therein A.R.S. § 32-743, subsec. J expressly authorizes the utilization of the Administrative Review Act in relation to the Board's action in disciplinary matters and the Chapter is silent as to the utilization of the Administrative Review Act in instances where the Board declines to issue a certificate. In our opinion the action of the Board falls within the judicial review provisions of the Administrative Review Act. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-910 the trial court heard evidence as on a trial de novo. A.R.S. § 12-911, subsec. A, par. 5 empowers the trial court to "[m]odify, affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in part."
The issue presented on appeal is whether the Board adopted a reasonable standard in determining that appellant's experience was not equivalent under A.R.S. § 32-721, subsec. A, par. 5(a) or (b).