Wells v. State
[…] The appellant, however, failed to object to any comments by the prosecutor on this ground. This court's jurisdiction is appellate only. This court cannot review an issue on appeal that was not first presented to the trial court for a ruling. Buice v. State, 574 So. 2d 55 (Ala.Cr.App.1990). This issue was not preserved for appellate review.

IV

Last, the appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to support his conviction. Section 13A-6-66, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if:
"....
"(3) He, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person to sexual contact who is less than 12 years old."

When reviewing a sufficiency claim, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and we can not substitute our judgment for that of the jury. Marks v.