195 Ill. 288 | Ill. | 1902
[…] It is contended that this provision absolutely prohibits the railroad company from disposing, in any way or manner, of its right derived from the city to maintain and operate its road. Great stress is laid upon the proposition that this section was a limitation upon the powers of the railroad company, and took away the power granted to the railroad company by paragraph 10 of section 19, chapter 114, of the Revised Statutes, “to mortgage its corporate property and franchises to secure the payment of any debt contracted by such corporation for the purposes aforesaid,” of completing, finishing, improving or operating its road. The case of Tudor v. Chicago and South Side Rapid Transit Railroad Co. 154 Ill. 129, (the receiver’s company,) is cited as having settled this question in favor of the receiver’s contention.