99 Cal. 583 | Cal. | 1893
[…] To defeat the respondent’s rights, appellants invoke section 1419 of the Civil Code, which reads: “A failure to comply with such rules deprives the claimants of the right to the use of the water as against a subsequent claimant who complies therewith.” We think this provision does not refer to an appropriator by actual diversion, but only to claimants seeking the right to the use of water under the provisions of this chapter of the code. This is made apparent by an examination of the preceding sections. Section 1415 provides: “A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice, in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating
For the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the judgment and order be affirmed.
Harrison, J., and Beatty, C. J., concurred.