767 So. 2d 624 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the appeals referee concluded that Wells had been properly discharged from employment for misconduct connected with his work and that he was therefore not entitled to receive unemployment compensation benefits. On appeal to the Florida Unemployment Appeals Commission, the appeals referee’s decision was affirmed. Wells contends that the appeals referee erred by finding that his actions constituted misconduct sufficient to justify denial of unemployment benefits. We disagree.
Section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes, defines misconduct as “[cjonduct evincing ... willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests ... in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his or her employee.” The appeals referee’s finding of misconduct was based upon Wells’ deliberate attempt to conceal his criminal conviction. There is no question that Wells committed a dishonest act in connection with his work when he listed information on his employment application which he knew was false.