Wells v. Bryant
[…] This appeal followed.

Regardless of how plaintiffs characterized their claims in the four counts of their petition, common dispositive elements remain. The claims asserted in each count of the petition are dependent upon proof of an irrevocable agreement by James and Nan to make a particular testamentary disposition of their property, which Nan breached when, after the death of James, she executed a new will and trust agreement that varied the terms by which her property would be distributed upon her death from those expressed in her previous will.

Section 474.155 provides:
A contract to make a will or devise, to revoke or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1981, can be established only by
(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.

The statute changed the substantive law which permitted enforcement of oral agreements not to revoke reciprocal wills. L.G. v. F.G.H., 729 S.W.2d 634, 640 (Mo.App.1987). While plaintiffs argue that § 474.155, effective January 1, 1981, is in derogation of common law and should be strictly construed, a more fundamental rule of law is that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, construction of that statute is not permitted, Matter of Estate of Thomas, 743 S.W.2d 74, 76 (Mo. banc 1988), as the courts have no business foraging among the rules of judicial construction to try to create an ambiguity where none exists. Plaintiffs do not point to any provision of the statute they claim is ambiguous, and we find none.

The plain words of the statute dictate that the only method of establishing a contract to make, not make, revoke or not revoke a will is to produce a writing containing the material provisions of the contract, along with express reference in the will to the contract or an independent writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. Since the wills in question do not incorporate any such contract, and since plaintiffs failed to produce, when requested *724during discovery, any written contract signed by Nan not to revoke her previous will, they failed in proving their claim.