Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Guy F. Atkinson Co. of California (In Re Guy F. Atkinson Co. of California)
[…] [2] As used in this opinion, the term "trustee" includes the Chapter 11 debtor in possession. 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a).

[3] The Responsible Officer was appointed to manage and represent the debtors' estates.

[4] The Executive Committee was created to advise and consult with the Responsible Officer. It consists of one representative each from the banks, the bonding companies, the unsecured creditors' committee and debtor Guy F. Atkinson Company of California's board of directors.

[5] Unless otherwise indicated, all chapter, section and rule references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1330 and to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules XXXX-XXXX.

[6] Section 1103(c)(5) provides that a creditors' committee may "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented."

[7] The United States Supreme Court has granted certiorari in an Eighth Circuit case that limited standing under § 506(c) to the trustee. In re Hen House Interstate, Inc., 177 F.3d 719 (8th Cir.1999), cert. granted, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S. Ct. 444, 145 L. Ed. 2d 361 (1999).