FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Golden,
A properly conducted NRS Chapter 116 foreclosure sale is not a "fraudulent transfer"
Wells Fargo argues that the foreclosure sale violated NRS Chapter 112, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA). "The UFTA is designed to prevent a debtor from defrauding creditors by placing the subject property beyond the creditors' reach." Herup v. First Boston Fin., LLC,
Wells Fargo argues that the conveyance was fraudulent under NRS 112.180(1)(b)(1), NRS 112.180(1)(b)(2), and NRS 112.190(1). NRS 112.180(1)(b)(1) does not apply, because there was no evidence that the homeowner "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small." Nor is NRS 112.180(1)(b)(2) applicable, because there was no evidence that the homeowner "[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that [she] would incur, debts beyond ... her ability to pay as they became due." Wells Fargo's strongest argument is that the sale violated NRS 112.190(1), which provides in full: