124 Misc. 2d 1072 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] Having acquired title under circumstances that they ought not to retain its beneficial interest, defendants might more appropriately be thought of as trustees rather than homeowners — as if a constructive trust had been imposed. The drafters of the homestead exemption would no doubt be mortified at the suggestion that their legislation might profit these defendants.
The literal meaning of the words used will not be permitted to defeat the general purpose and manifest policy of
Accordingly, I hold that the defendants are not entitled to the benefits of CPLR 5206.
. The statute provides:
“(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a
“1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon”. (CPLR 5206, subd [a].)
. The statute provides:
“(c) Suspension of occupation as affecting homestead. The homestead exemption ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by a person for whose benefit it may so continue, except where the suspension of occupation is for a period not exceeding one year, and occurs in consequence of injury to, or destruction of, the dwelling house upon the premises.” (CPLR 5206, subd [c].)