Wells Coal & Dock Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Wells Coal & Dock Co. v. Industrial Commission

224 Wis. 546 | Wis. | 1937

Rosenberry, C. J.

The question for decision is whether under the facts of this case the plaintiffs are liable under the provisions of sec. 102.06, Stats., for compensation. That section provides:

“An employer shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him who is not *548subject to this chapter, or who has not complied with the conditions of subsection (2) of- section 102.28 in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for him. ...”

Was Ferdinand Miller a contractor of the Dock Company within the meaning of this section? It is considered that this case is ruled by Madison Entertainment Corp. v. Industrial Comm. (1933) 211 Wis. 459, 248 N. W. 415, in favor of the plaintiffs.