Wells & Wade Hardware, Inc. v. City of Wenatchee
[…] See A.G.O. 61-62, No. 137 (May 21, 1962); Texas Co. v. Cohn (1941), 8 Wn. (2d) 360, 112 P. (2d) 522.

The appellants further contend that the city of Wenatchee (a third-class city organized under the commission form of government) does not have the power to exact and collect a business and occupation tax from fuel oil dealers.

Cities organized under the commission form have all of the powers of cities of the second class; RCW 35.17.030. RCW 35.23.440[1] delegates to second class cities power and authority under some 56 numbered specifications. We are concerned with number 9 which reads:

"(9) License generally: To fix and collect a license tax for the purposes of revenue and regulation, upon all occupations *105 and trades, and all and every kind of business authorized by law not heretofore specified: Provided, That on any business, trade, or calling not provided by law to be licensed for state and county purposes, the amount of license shall be fixed at the discretion of the city council, as they may deem the interests and good order of the city may require."

The appellants interpret this proviso as precluding the city from taxing any business or occupation already being taxed for state or county purposes. With this interpretation we cannot agree.