Case Information
[…] Both the ADA and ADEA include the same “practice made unlawful” language as Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (ADEA). The same issue plagues Dr. Weller’s comparison to the Family and Medical Leave Act. Pl.’s Ltr. Br. 1 n.1; see 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).
Other statutes Dr. Weller cites explicitly include words like “good faith” or “reasonably believe” and are therefore not analogous to EMTALA. See Pl.’s Ltr. Br. 3 (citing FRSA); supra Section II(C)(1) (discussing FRSA); Pl.’s Ltr. Br. 3 (discussing the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7201 et seq.); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1) (barring certain companies from taking adverse action against an employee who “provide[s] information, cause[s] information to be provided, or otherwise assist[s] in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of [securities laws.]” (emphasis added)).
Conclusion For the reasons set forth above, the defendants’ motion to dismiss Dr. Weller’s EMTALA cause of action is granted.