Case Information
[…] Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Indeed, this conclusion emerges directly from EMTALA’s definition of “transfer,” which speaks to movement “outside a hospital’s facilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4). The use of the singular possessive — “hospital’s” — to modify “facilities,” plural, indicates that a single hospital can subsume multiple facilities.
Additional support for this proposition appears
elsewhere in the Social Security Act. One provision refers to the number of beds “only in the facilities on the main campus of the hospital.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(7)(B)(iv) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1395nn(i)(3)(D) (“Any increase in the number of operating rooms . . . may only occur in facilities on the main campus of the applicable hospital.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1395g(e)(4) (“ A hospital created by the merger or consolidation of 2 or more hospitals or hospital campuses shall be eligible to receive periodic interim payment . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, a single hospital can subsume multiple campuses.