Welded Construction, L.P. v. The Williams Companies, Inc.
[…] Makowka, 754 F.3d at 148-49 (disapreeing with controlling state intermediate appellate case because “it is internally inconsistent, it conflicts with the text and structure of [the statute], and it contravenes a fundamental precept of Pennsylvania law.”); Roma v. United States, 344 F.3d 352, 359-62 (3d Cir, 2003). We should not hesitate to do so when, as here, data — like Pennsylvania precedent and law on statutory interpretation — supports a different view. I thus respectfully dissent. Zimmerman, 984 A.2d at 502 n.8; see also 42 PA. Cons. Stat. § 8101 (2025) (“Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the law rate . , . Welded Construction, L.P. April 21, 2025 Page 4 Welded would also have an argument that CASPA penalties continue to accrue until the judgment is paid in full.