Welcome Wagon International, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] For example, Group No. 731—Advertising is subdivided into four categories: Industry No. 7311—Advertising Agencies; Industry No. 7312—Outdoor Advertising Services; Industry No. 7313—Radio, Television, and Publisher's Advertising Representatives; Industry No. 7319—Advertising, Not Elsewhere Classified. Welcome Wagon, by name, is classified in the SIC Manual under Major Group 73—Business Services in Group No. 739—Miscellaneous Business Services, Industry No. 7399—Business Services Not Elsewhere Classified.

SDCL 10-45-4 provides, in part, that "any service as defined by SDCL 10-45-4.1[1] shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter." Appellant claims exclusion under the exemption for "advertising services" contained in SDCL 10-45-12.1,[2] entitled "services specifically exempt from tax."