Welcome Wagon International, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 10-45-4.1 reads:

`Service' means all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property. In determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling. For the purposes of this chapter services rendered by an employee for his employer are not taxable.

[2] SDCL 10-45-12.1 provides (emphasis added):

The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1972, as prepared by the statistical policy division of the office of management and budget, office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: health services (major group 80); educational services (major group 82); social services (major group 83); agricultural services (major group 07); forestry services (group no. 085); radio and television broadcasting (group no. 483); railroad transportation (major group 40); local and suburban passenger transportation (group 411); taxicabs (group 412); intercity and rural highway passenger transportation (group 413); passenger transportation charger service (group 414); school busses (group 415); establishments primarily engaged in trucking, local and long distance (group 421); farm product warehousing and storage (industry no. 4221); establishment primarily engaged in transportation on rivers and canals (group 444); establishment primarily engaged in air transportation, certified carriers (group 451); establishments primarily engaged in air transportation, noncertified carriers (group 452); pipe lines, except natural gas (major group 46); freight forwarding (group 471); arrangement of transportation (group 472); rental of railroad cars (group 474); water supply (industry no. 4941); sewerage systems (industry no. 4952); and refuse systems (industry no. 4953). The following are also specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter: financial services including loan origination fees, late payment charges, nonsufficient fund check charges, stop payment charges, safe deposit box rent, exchange charges, commission on travelers checks, and charges for administration of trusts; interest charges, and `points' charged on loans; commissions earned or service fees paid by an insurance company to an agent or representative for the sale of a policy; stock and commodity brokers service; services of brokers and agents licensed under