Welch v. Workman
[…] See Spears v. Mullin, 343 F.3d 1215, 1252 (10th Cir.2003); Hooks v. Ward, 184 F.3d 1206, 1215 (10th Cir.1999) (concluding it is habeas pe*706titioner’s burden to challenge the adequacy of a state procedural bar).

*705The OCCA and the district court held this claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel was procedurally barred because it had not been raised on direct appeal and “[did] not turn on facts or information unavailable at the time of his direct appeal.” Welch, 972 P.2d at 29; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (“[t]he only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are those that ... [w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal.”).

Welch claims the procedural bar should not apply here because his ineffectiveness claim could not “be resolved on the trial record alone.” (Appellant’s Br. at 93.) And Welch now adds an argument that the procedural bar is not adequate because it is not strictly or regularly followed.