123 N.M. 722 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The sublease obligates Taxpayers to pay any taxes that may be imposed on the leasehold interest. In May 1996 Taxpayers filed a protest of the assessment of their property with the Sandoval County Valuation Protest Board (the Board). The Board rejected Taxpayers’ claim that their leasehold interest in the land was exempt from taxation. Taxpayers appeal pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-28. There being no disputed material facts, the sole concern is whether the decision of the Board was “not in accordance with law.” Section 7-38-28(B)(3).
DISCUSSION
A. Definition of “Fractional Interest”
(4) Most leases are “fractional interests” under the Property Tax Code. See § 7-36-4(A)(l). But the definition of “fractional interest” excludes “the lessee’s interest under a lease when the term of the lease is more than seventy-five years.” Id. Taxpayers contend that even if the original term of a lease exceeds 75 years, once the remaining term of the lease is 75 years or less, the lessee’s interest becomes a fractional interest.