123 N.M. 722 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] N.M. Const, art. XXI, § 2. Under our Property Tax Code, NMSA 1978, eh. 7, arts. 35 to 38 (Repl.Pamp.1995), Indian tribes therefore come within the definition of “exempt entity.” See § 7-36-4(A)(2). Nonexempt entities — that is, all persons who are not exempt entities, § 7-36-4(A)(4) — may benefit from a tribe’s immunity from taxation. The Code for the most part exempts from taxation any “fractional interest” of a nonexempt entity in real property of an exempt entity. See § 7-36-4(B). The term “fractional interest” is defined by the Act as “a tangible interest in real property ... that is less than the total of the interests existing in the property,” subject to certain exceptions. Section 7-36-4(A)(l). The exception at issue on this appeal is for a “lessee’s interest under a lease when the term of the lease is more than seventy-five years.” Id.
(2) This appeal presents the following questions: (1) If a lease had an original term of more than 75 years but has less than 75 years remaining, is the leasehold interest a “fractional interest” under the statutory definition?