862 P.2d 1180 | Mont. | 1993
[…] Our standard of review concerning a district court's conclusions of law is to determine whether the conclusions are correct. Steer, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 803 P.2d 601.
The order extending Lorn's time to execute the judgment presumed to make the original judgment order valid for a period of twelve years (from 1982 to 1994). This is not permissible. Enforcement of a judgment is barred by its statute of limitations after the judgment order's ten-year duration has expired. Section 27-2-201(1), MCA, states:
[T]he period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of record of the United States or of any state within the United States is within 10 years. [Emphasis supplied].
A judgment creditor may file an action to extend a district court's judgment beyond its initial ten-year duration; the judgment cannot be extended past ten years by ex parte motion, as Lorn moved on July 20, 1988. See generally State v.