138 Misc. 2d 856 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] "The statute is in part at least penal, and should be construed accordingly.” (Binns v Vitagraph Co., 210 NY 51, 55.)

Section 50 provides, "A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without first having obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Section 51 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait or picture in such manner as is *860forbidden or declared unlawful by section 50 of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.”

The plaintiffs picture was, in the context shown, not used for the purposes of advertising or trade. There was no solicitation for patronage, nor was the use of the segment one which was intended to promote the sale of a collateral commodity or service. (See, Davis v High Socy.