138 Misc. 2d 856 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] Arrington (supra) the court held that certain defendants, who played a part in obtaining a photograph of the plaintiff which was ultimately used in a newspaper article, and whose acts consisted substantially in the obtaining and selling of the photograph, could be considered to have engaged in the " 'furtherance of [his] trade’ ”, citing Holmes v Underwood & Underwood (225 App Div 360, 362), and stated: "That the sale was to a publisher of news and articles on matters of public interest would not, in and by itself, have clothed these defendants with the publisher’s immunity from the reach of sections 50 and 51.” (Supra, at 443.)

However, apparently reacting to that decision, the Legislature amended section 51 by adding the following sentence: "[But] nothing contained in this article shall be so construed *859as to prevent any person, firm or corporation from selling or otherwise transferring any material containing such name, portrait or picture in whatever medium to any user of such name, portrait or picture, or to any third party for sale or transfer directly or indirectly to such a user, for use in a manner lawful under this article”. (L 1983, ch 280, § 1.) Clearly, this was for the purpose of encouraging the transmission of newsworthy matter to the public, which the Arrington decision (supra), by imposing liability on sources of news, might have discouraged.