Welch v. Gladden
[…] Thus the failure of counsel would not render his conviction void, nor can it be considered a constitutional error made by this court.

If this petitioner is to be granted relief from his counsel's waiver of his right to appeal, the proper procedure is an application for a writ of habeas corpus addressed to this court. ORS 138.530(3) provides:

"(3) ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to limit the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in habeas corpus as provided in the Constitution of this state."

ORS 138.540(2) also shows the clear intent of the legislature that habeas corpus is the only remedy available under the circumstances alleged in petitioner's complaint, for it states:

"(2) When a person restrained by virtue of a judgment upon a conviction or crime asserts the illegality of his restraint upon grounds other than the unlawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based or in the appellate review thereof, relief shall not be available under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 but shall be sought by habeas corpus or other remedies, if any, as otherwise provided by law. As used in this subsection, such other grounds include but are not limited to unlawful revocation of parole or conditional pardon or completed service of the sentence imposed."

*910 Since I am of the opinion that the circuit court sitting in this post-conviction hearing was without jurisdiction to render the judgment which it did, I would reverse the judgment with instructions to dismiss.

O'CONNELL, Justice (dissenting).