Welch v. Gladden
[…] No other jurisdiction is granted.

Such an issue is not presented on this appeal, the sole issue being whether petitioner's appointed counsel could waive his client's right to appeal. Thus the failure of counsel would not render his conviction void, nor can it be considered a constitutional error made by this court.

If this petitioner is to be granted relief from his counsel's waiver of his right to appeal, the proper procedure is an application for a writ of habeas corpus addressed to this court. ORS 138.530(3) provides:

"(3) ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to limit the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in habeas corpus as provided in the Constitution of this state."

ORS 138.540(2) also shows the clear intent of the legislature that habeas corpus is the only remedy available under the circumstances alleged in petitioner's complaint, for it states: