Welch v. Gladden
[…] PERRY, Chief Justice (dissenting).

I cannot agree with the conclusion reached by the majority that the post-conviction act (ORS 138.510 to 138.680) authorizes this court to direct the trial court, acting pursuant to that act, to direct that petitioner in effect be granted a delayed appeal.

It may well be that petitioner was denied the effective assistance of counsel on appeal and his constitutional rights denied him, but this alone does not permit the trial court or any court to grant relief under the post-conviction act.

ORS 138.530(a) provides for relief only in the following specific instances:

"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void."

Only a glance at this section discloses that this act pertains solely to a substantial denial of a petitioner's state or federal constitutional rights, occurring either in the trial of the cause in the trial court or in this court, which would render the conviction void.