236 Ill. App. 520 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1925
[…] Section 3 [Cahill’s St. ch. 70, f| 8] provides that if the notice is not filed as required by section 2, “then any such suit brought against any such city shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further suing.”
This subject was considered elaborately by the Supreme Court in Walters v. City of Ottawa, 240 Ill. 259. In that ease the original declaration contained no reference to any kind of a notice.