Welch v. Adams
[…] The Pub. Sts. c. 138, § 1, provide, in the case of administration taken in this State on the estate of an inhabitant of any other State or country, that “ his estate found here shall, after payment of his debts, be disposed of according to his last will, if he left any, duly executed according to law ”; otherwise, his real estate is to descend according to the laws of this Commonwealth, and his personal estate is to be distributed and disposed of according to the law of the State or country of which he was an inhabitant. Section 2 provides that, after payment of the debts in this Commonwealth, “ the residue of the personal estate may *77be distributed and disposed of in manner aforesaid by tbe Probate Court; or, in the discretion of the court, it may be transmitted to the executor or administrator, if any, in the State or country where the deceased had his domicil, to be there disposed of according to the laws thereof.” Sections 3, 4, and 5 provide for the settlement of the estate in this Commonwealth if it is insolvent, and are intended to enable creditors here to obtain an equal share, in proportion to their respective claims, of the whole property, whether within or without the Commonwealth.