Welby Gardens Co. v. Adams County Board of Equalization
[…] Douglas County Bd. of Equalization v. Clarke, 921 P.2d 717 (Colo.1996).

Agricultural land in Colorado receives favorable ad valorem tax treatment, calculated on the basis of the earning or productive capacity of the land. Colo. Const. art. X, § 83(1)(@); § 89-1-108(Bb)(a), C.R.S8.2001. As relevant here, "agricultural land" is defined as "[a] parcel of land ... that was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch." Section 839-1-102(1.6)(a), C.R.S.2001.

At issue here is the definition of "farm." Section 39-1-102(8.5), C.R.S.2001, defines a "farm" as "a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit." "Agricultural and livestock products" are defined in 39-1-102(1.1), C.R.8.2001, as: