9 N.W.2d 788 | Neb. | 1943
[…] It was not seasonable, where employment depended upon the weather, as defined in the section of the statute. This being true, the case is governed by the first sentence in section 48-126, supra, providing that the term “wages” as therein used “shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident.” See Carlson v. Condon-Kiewit Co., 135 Neb. 587, 283 N. W. 220. We conclude that the court properly fixed and determined the compensation to be paid plaintiff.
Section 48-125, Comp. St. Supp. 1941, provides in part: “Whenever the employer refuses payment, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury, and proceedings are held before the Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the court. In the event the employer appeals to the district court from the award of the Compensation Court or any judge thereof and fails to obtain any reduction in the amount of such award, the district court may allow, the employee a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed as costs against the employer.” It will be observed that the district court, under the conditions specified in the statute, may allow an attorney’s fee.