297 Conn. 446 | Conn. | 2010
[…] See Practice Book § 63-1 (c) (1) (“[m]otions that do not give rise to a new appeal period include those that seek: clarification or articulation, as opposed to alteration, of the terms of the judgment or decision”). The motion
The plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration, which the Appellate Court denied. The plaintiff did not file a motion for permission to file a late appeal.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides that “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”
The court denied the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on his counterclaim on the ground that there was no actual bona fide and substantial question in dispute. The defendant subsequently withdrew his counterclaim.