297 Conn. 446 | Conn. | 2010
[…] Similarly, we need not address the plaintiffs argument that the motion for clarification was improper because it was, in substance, a motion for modification.
More specifically, count one of the plaintiffs complaint sounds in contract, counts two and four of the plaintiffs complaint sound in tort and counts three and five of the plaintiffs complaint allege fraud and statutory theft. Significantly, however, each of these claims stem from the plaintiffs interpretation of the agreement.
Statutory theft pursuant to § 52-564; see footnote 8 of this opinion; is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .” See Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). Section 53a-119 includes larceny by various fraudulent methods. See, e.g., General Statutes § 53a-119 (2) (“[a] person obtains property by false pretenses when ... he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him”); General Statutes § 53a-119 (3) (“[a] person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another”). Therefore, we consider these allegations together.
The plaintiff argues that res judicata does not apply to her present action because the defendant fraudulently failed to disclose the existence of workers’ compensation cases in violation of his fiduciary duty pursuant to Billington v.