297 Conn. 446 | Conn. | 2010
[…] See Practice Book § 63-1 (c) (1) (“[m]otions that do not give rise to a new appeal period include those that seek: clarification or articulation, as opposed to alteration, of the terms of the judgment or decision”). The motion
The plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration, which the Appellate Court denied. The plaintiff did not file a motion for permission to file a late appeal.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides that “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”