227 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 1993
[…] At all hearings the respondent shall have the right to be heard in his own defense and by witnesses and counsel. The complainant and the respondent shall not be entitled to examine or cross examine witnesses unless requested by the reviewing committee. At the conclusion of the evidentiary phase of a hearing, the complainant and the respondent shall have the opportunity to make a statement, either individually or through counsel. The statewide grievance committee or reviewing committee may request oral argument.”
General Statutes § 51-90g (c) provides in pertinent part: “The subcommittee shall conclude any hearing or hearings and shall render its proposed decision not later than ninety days from the date the panel’s determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the statewide grievance committee.”
At the time in question, Practice Book § 27J (e) provided in pertinent part: “[T]he reviewing committee shall render its proposed decision and file it with the statewide grievance committee.