227 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The plaintiff’s appeal was authorized by Pinsky v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 216 Conn. 228, 232, 578 A.2d 1075 (1990), recognizing the trial court’s authority to review a committee order by virtue of its inherent authority over attorney conduct.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 51-90e provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct. A grievance panel may, on its own motion, initiate and file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct. A complaint against an attorney shall be filed with the statewide bar counsel. Within five days of the receipt of a complaint the statewide bar counsel shall:
“(1) Forward the complaint to the appropriate grievance panel as determined under rules of court; and
“(2) Notify the complainant and the respondent, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the panel to which the complaint was forwarded. The notification to the respondent shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint.
“(b) The respondent shall have the right to respond within ten days of receipt of notification to the grievance panel to which the complaint has been referred.
“(c) The statewide bar counsel shall keep a record of all complaints filed with him. . . .”
At the time in question, Practice Book § 27F provided in relevant part: “(a) Any person may file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct. A grievance panel on its own motion may also file a complaint. Complaints against attorneys shall be filed with the statewide bar counsel.