227 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 1993
[…] These materials shall constitute the panel’s record in the case. . . .”
The panel also concluded that there was probable cause to believe that the plaintiff had violated the Code of Professional Responsibility by failing to put his fee agreement in writing.
General Statutes § 51-90g (a) provides in pertinent part: “The statewide grievance committee may designate at least three members of the committee, including at least one-third who are not attorneys, to serve as a reviewing subcommittee for each determination made by a panel on a complaint. . . . The statewide grievance committee or the subcommittee, if
Practice Book § 27J (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon receipt of the record from a grievance panel, the statewide grievance committee may assign the case to a reviewing committee which shall consist of at least three members of the statewide grievance committee, at least one third of whom are not attorneys . . . .”
See General Statutes § 51-90g (a), footnote 8.
General Statutes § 51-90g (b) provides: “Any hearing held by the committee or subcommittee shall be public and on the record. The complainant shall be entitled to be present at all hearings on the complaint and to have counsel present. At such hearing the respondent shall have the right to counsel, to be heard in his own defense and to present evidence and witnesses in his behalf. At the conclusion of the evidence, the complainant and the respondent shall have the opportunity to make a statement either individually or through counsel. The committee or subcommittee may request oral argument.”