227 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The reviewing committee’s record in the case shall consist of a copy of all evidence it received or con
The reviewing subcommittee did not find probable cause that the plaintiff s oral fee agreement violated the Code of Professional Responsibility.
General Statutes § 51-90g (e) provides in relevant part: “The subcommittee may propose in its decision to . . . reprimand the attorney . . . .” See Practice Book § 27J (e), footnote 10.
General Statutes § 51-90h (b) provides in relevant part: “[T]he statewide grievance committee shall review the record before the subcommittee and any statements filed with it, and shall issue a decision dismissing the complaint, reprimanding the respondent, directing the statewide bar counsel to file a presentment against the respondent or referring the complaint to the same or a different reviewing subcommittee for further investigation and proposed decision.”