227 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 1993
[…] “(2) notify the complainant and the respondent, by certified mail with return receipt, of the panel to which the complaint was sent. The notification to the respondent shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint.
“The respondent shall have the right to respond within ten days of receipt of notification. The response shall be sent to the grievance panel to which the complaint has been referred.”
See footnote 3.
See General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 51-90e (b) and Practice Book § 27F (a) (2), footnote 3.
General Statutes § 51-90f (a) and (d) provide: “(a) Each grievance panel shall investigate with the assistance of the grievance counsel assigned to such panel any complaint referred to it by the statewide grievance committee or statewide bar counsel to determine whether probable cause exists that the attorney is guilty of misconduct. . . .
“(d) The panel shall refer the record of its investigation, together with its determination that probable cause or no probable cause exists that the attorney is guilty of misconduct, to the committee for appropriate action and any such determination shall be a matter of public record.”