90 Ohio St. 3d 15 | Ohio | 2000
[…] If the utility services rendered to customers are different or if they are rendered under different circumstances or conditions, differences in the prices charged and collected are not proscribed by R.C. 4905.33.

R.C. 4905.35 prohibits a utility from making or giving “any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage” or imposing “any undue or unreasonable prejudice *17or disadvantage.” The statute does not prohibit all preferences, advantages, prejudices, or disadvantages — only those that are undue or unreasonable.

As to R.C. 4905.31, we do not accept Weiss’s argument that the phrase “any other reasonable consideration” must be limited by the'specific statutory considerations that precede it. Those considerations are “the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, and the duration of use.”

In State ex rel. Purdy v. Clermont Cty.