Weiss v. Central Flying Service, Inc.
[…] Before enactment of § 26-52-409, a dealer who purchased a plane exempt from tax as a sale for resale, but who withdrew it from inventory for use in his business would have been required to pay the tax based on the purchase price of the plane, and the tax was due in the month following the plane’s withdrawal from inventory. After § 26-52-409 was enacted, an aircraft dealer who purchases a plane for resale can now use it for rental or charter service without payment of sales or use tax for a period not to exceed one year from its purchase date. See § 26-52-409(a)(l). The full relevant text of § 26-52-409 reads as follows:

(a)(1) Any person . . . engaged in the business of selling aircraft in this state . . . may purchase aircraft exempt for resale and use the aircraft for rental or charter service without payment of sales or use tax for a period of not to exceed one (1) year from the date of purchase of the aircraft.
* * *
(b) The use of the aircraft for rental or charter during the applicable one-year . . . holding period . . . shall not constitute a withdrawal from stock, and the purchaser shall not be required to pay the sales tax on the purchase price of the aircraft held in stock and used for such purposes.