Weiss v. Amoco Oil Co.
[…] The court will consider the arguments raised in that document.

. Amoco’s Policy Against Harassment is Exhibit A.

. The substance of this telephone call is not revealed in the pleadings.

. This liberal construction ensures that discovery "together with pretrial procedures make a trial less a game of blind man’s bluff and more a fair contest with the basic issues and facts disclosed to the fullest practicable extent.” United States v. Procter & Gamble Co., 356 U.S. 677, 682, 78 S.Ct. 983, 986, 2 L.Ed.2d 1077 (1958).

. Iowa Code § 668.15(1) states:

1. In a civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, a party seeking discovery of information concerning the plaintiffs sexual conduct with persons other than the person who committed the alleged sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, must establish specific facts showing good cause for that discovery, and that the information sought is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that:

Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condi- ' tion and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

. Defendant's citation to Priest v. Rotary, 98 F.R.D. 755 (N.D.Cal.1983), is unpersuasive.