130 Ct. Cl. 815 | Ct. Cl. | 1955
[…] Weiss

130 Ct. Cl. 815 | Ct. Cl. | 1955

ORDER

This case comes before the court on the motion of May 4,1954, made under a special appearance of third party defendants Harry D. Hirsch and Charlotte B. Hirsch, under rule 16 (b) (1), denying the jurisdiction of the court; said third party defendants having been impleaded on motion of defendant, the United States, under section 14 (b) of the Contract Settlement Act of 1944, 41 U. S. C. 114 (b), (58 Stat. 663). Said section provides in part as follows:

“The Court of Claims, on motion of either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, within such period of time prior to judgment as the Court of Claims shall prescribe. * * * The Court of Claims may, upon motion of the Attorney General, in any suit or proceeding where there may be any number of persons having possible interests therein, notify such persons to appear to assert and defend such interests. Upon failure so to *816appear, any and all claims or interests in claims of any such person against the United States, in respect of the subject matter of such suit or proceeding, shall forever be barred and the court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment pro confesso upon any claim or contingent claim asserted on behalf of the United States against any person who, having been duly served with summons, fails to respond thereto, to the same extent and with like effect as if such person had appeared and had admitted the truth of all allegations made on behalf of the United States. Upon appearance by any person pursuant to any such summons or notice, the case as to such person shall, for all purposes, be treated as if an independent proceeding had been instituted by such person pursuant to section 250 of Title 28, and as if such independent proceeding had then been consolidated, for purposes of trial and determination, with the case in respect of which the summons or notice was issued, except that the United States shall not be heard upon any counterclaims, claims for damages or other demands whatsoever against such person, other than claims and contingent claims for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter of such case, unless and until such person shall assert therein a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States, and