Weisman v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] B.D. Backaric, No. 94 Civ. 4230, 1995 WL 408414, at *5 (D.Kan. May 24, 1995); Zabiegalski v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 93 Civ. 678, 1994 WL 178123, at * 1 (M.D.Pa. Feb. 22, 1994); Kishnani v. United States, No. 91 Civ. 3953, 1993 WL 41777, at *2-*3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb.12, 1993); Estate of Cowan v. Department of Treasury, No. 80 Civ. 3880, 1981 WL 1797, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 21, 1981). But see Lee v. Brady, No. 92 Civ. 77315, 1993 WL 466445, at *2 (E.D.Mich. July 30, 1993); Herren v. United States, 679 F. Supp. 614, 615 (W.D.La. 1987).

[5] Section 7502 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. (1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be ....(c)(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail ... the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.

26 U.S.C. § 7502.

[6] According to the Government's uncontradicted supporting affidavit, it is standard procedure for the IRS to stamp a filing to indicate the date of the postmark on the envelope in which the filing was received. Id. ¶ 4(b).