95 P. 23 | Idaho | 1908
[…] Eney. of Eaw, 1st ed., p. 242, where it is said:
“When provisions are made for an application to the board of equalization or review for the correction of errors in an assessment, such remedy is exclusive and the taxpayer, failing to avail himself thereof within the time prescribed, cannot*668 prevent the collection of a tax for any canse for which he might have had an abatement.”
"We will now refer to the provisions of onr constitution and the statute law prescribing the powers and duties of the board of equalization. Under the provisions of sec. 12, art. 7, of the constitution of this state, it is provided, among other things, that “the board of county commissioners for the several counties of the state, shall constitute boards of equalization for their respective counties, whose duty it shall be to equalize the valuation of the taxable property in the county under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” It will be observed from those provisions that the boards of equalization have authority “to equalize the valuation of the taxable property in the county.” Secs. 54 and 55 of the revenue act, approved March 12, 1901 (Sess.